2016 Rio Olympics boxing live coverage: Day 1 (August 6, 2016)

By Scott Christ

Fighters from around the world are ready to chase gold in Rio, and it all begins today.

The 2016 Olympics are here, and starting today we’re going to have live coverage, every day from August 6th through August 21st for every single boxing match in Rio.

Today we’ll have the light flyweights, lightweights, light heavyweights, and heavyweights on the men’s side in first round action, with the morning session beginning at 10 am ET and the afternoon session at 4 pm ET. We’ll also have immediate recaps of both sessions as soon as they’re completed, with results, reactions, and more.

For those in the U.S., you can stream the events at nbcolympics.com.

LET’S DO IT!

Here’s the lineup for the morning session:

Men’s light flyweight (49kg)

  • 10:00 am: Galal Yafai (Great Britain) vs Fotsala Simplice (Cameroon)
  • 10:15 am: Patrick Lourenco (Brazil) vs Yuberjen Herney Martinez Rivas (Colombia)
  • 10:30 am: Artur Hovhannisyan (Armenia) vs Samuel Carmona Heredia (Spain)

Men’s lightweight (60kg)

  • 10:45 am: Carmine Tommasone (Italy) vs Lindolfo Delgado (Mexico)
  • 11:00 am: Luis Cabrera (Venezuela) vs Daisuke Narimatsu (Japan)
  • 11:15 am: Carlos Balderas (United States) vs Berik Adrakhmanov (Kazakhstan)

Men’s light heavyweight (81kg)

  • 11:30 am: Mehmet Nadir Ünal (Turkey) vs Hassan Saada (Morocco)
  • 11:45 am: Hrvoje Sep (Croatia) vs Abdelrahman Salah Araby (Egypt)

Men’s heavyweight (91kg)

  • 12:00 pm: Juan Goncalves Nogueira (Brazil) vs Jason Whateley (Australia)

And here’s the lineup for the afternoon session:

Men’s light flyweight (49kg)

  • 4:00 pm: Joselito Velazquez Altamirano (Mexico) vs Leandro Blanc (Argentina)
  • 4:15 pm: Rufat Huseynov (Azerbaijan) vs Mathias Hamunyela (Namibia)
  • 4:30 pm: Manuel Cappai (Italy) vs Nico Hernandez (United States)

Men’s lightweight (60kg)

  • 4:45 pm: Hurshid Tojibaev (Uzbekistan) vs Hakan Erseker (Qatar)
  • 5:00 pm: Charly Suarez (Philippines) vs Joe Cordina (Great Britain)
  • 5:15 pm: Anvar Yunusov (Tajikistan) vs Shan Jun (China)

Men’s light heavyweight (81kg)

  • 5:30 pm: Hassan N’dam (Cameroon) vs Michel Borges (Brazil)
  • 5:45 pm: Erkin Adylbek Uulu (Kyrgyzstan) vs Juan Carlos Carrillo Palacio (Colombia)

Men’s heavyweight (91kg)

  • 12:00 pm: Juan Goncalves Nogueira (Brazil) vs Jason Whateley (Australia)
  • 6:00 pm: Lawrence Okolie (Great Britain) vs Igor Jakubowski (Poland)

Source:: Bad Left Hook