2016 Rio Olympics boxing live coverage: Day 2 (August 7, 2016)

By Scott Christ

Rio 2016 coverage continues with day two of the boxing competition.

The 2016 Olympics are here, and we’re on day two of live coverage, starting at 10 am ET with the morning session, and continuing at 4 pm ET with the evening session.

Today we’ll have the lightweights, welterweights, and light heavyweights on the men’s side in first round action. We’ll also have immediate recaps of both sessions as soon as they’re completed, with results, reactions, and more.

Here’s the lineup for the morning session:

Men’s lightweight (60kg)

  • 10:00 am: Enrico La Cruz (Netherlands) vs Lai Chu-En (Chinese Taipei)
  • 10:15 am: Thadius Katua (Papua New Guinea) vs Adlan Abdurashidov (Russia)
  • 10:30 am: Mahmoud Abdelaal (Egypt) vs Reda Benbaziz (Algeria)

Men’s welterweight (69kg)

  • 10:45 am: Rayton Okwiri (Kenya) vs Andrey Zamkovoy (Russia)
  • 11:00 am: Byambyn Tüvshinbat (Mongolia) vs Alberto Palmetta (Argentina)
  • 11:15 am: Zohir Kedache (Algeria) vs Steven Donnelly (Ireland)
  • 11:30 am: Eimantas Stanionis (Lithuania) vs Liu Wei (China)

Men’s light heavyweight (81kg)

  • 11:45 am: Serge Michel (Germany) vs Carlos Andres Mina (Ecuador)
  • 12:00 pm: Kennedy Katende (Uganda) vs Joshua Buatsi (Great Britain)
  • 12:15 pm: Petr Khamukov (Russia) vs Albert Ramirez (Venezuela)

Here’s the lineup for the evening session:

Men’s lightweight (60kg)

  • 4:00 pm: Sofiane Oumiha (France) vs Teofimo Lopez (Honduras)
  • 4:15 pm: Amnat Ruenroeng (Thailand) vs Ignacio Perrin (Argentina)
  • 4:30 pm: David Oliver Joyce (Ireland) vs Andrique Allisop (Seychelles)

Men’s welterweight (69kg)

  • 4:45 pm: Youba Sissokho Ndiaye (Spain) vs Shakhram Giyasov (Uzbekistan)
  • 5:00 pm: Winston Hill (Fiji) vs Vladimir Margaryan (Armenia)
  • 5:15 pm: Souleymane Cissokho (France) vs Balazs Bacskai (Hungary)
  • 5:30 pm: Sailom Adi (Thailand) vs Pavel Kastramin (Belarus)

Men’s light heavyweight (81kg)

  • 5:45 pm: Peter Müllenberg (Germany) vs Ehsan Rouzbahani (Iran)
  • 6:00 pm: Teymur Mammadov (Azerbaijan) vs Denys Solonenko (Ukraine)
  • 6:15 pm: Valentino Manfredonia (Italy) vs Mikhail Dauhaliavets (Belarus)

Source:: Bad Left Hook