2016 Rio Olympics boxing live coverage: Day 5 (August 10)

By Scott Christ

Men’s light flyweight, bantamweight, and light welterweight divisions are in the ring today in Rio.

Day five of the boxing in Rio gets underway once again at 10:00 am ET for the morning session, and continuing at 4:00 pm ET for the evening session.

It’s a big day for the light flyweights in particular, as the four quarterfinal matchups are set to kick off each session, two at a time. We’ll then see the men’s bantamweight and men’s light welterweight divisions in action for the first time, with three fights apiece in each session.

Here’s the morning lineup:

Men’s light flyweight (49kg) (Quarterfinals)

More on the light flyweight quarterfinals

  • 10:00 am: Joahnys Argilagos (Cuba) vs Peter Mungai Warui (Kenya)
  • 10:15 am: Yurberjen Martinez (Colombia) vs Samuel Carmona (Spain)

Men’s bantamweight (56kg) (Round of 32)

  • 10:30 am: Aram Avagyan (Armenia) vs Arashi Morisaka (Japan)
  • 10:45 am: Qais Ashfaq (Great Britain) vs Chatchai Butdee (Thailand)
  • 11:00 am: Boe Warawara (Vanuatu) vs Vladimir Nikitin (Russia)

Men’s light welterweight (64kg) (Round of 32)

  • 11:15 am: Thulasi Tharumalingam (Qatar) vs Chinzorig Baatarsukh (Mongolia)
  • 11:30 am: Luis Arcón (Venezuela) vs Hovhannes Bachkov (Armenia)
  • 11:45 am: Hu Qianxun (China) vs Raul Curiel (México)

And here’s the lineup for the afternoon session:

Men’s light flyweight (49kg) (Quarterfinals)

More on the light flyweight quarterfinals

  • 4:00 pm: Hasanboy Dusmatov (Uzbekistan) vs Birzhan Zhakypov (Kazakhstan)
  • 4:15 pm: Carlos Quipo (Ecuador) vs Nico Hernández (United States)

Men’s bantamweight (56kg) (Round of 32)

  • 4:30 pm: Dzmitry Asanau (Belarus) vs Hector Garcia (Dominican Republic)
  • 4:45 pm: Benson Gicharu Njangiru (Kenya) vs Erdenebat Tsendbaatar (Mongolia)
  • 5:00 pm: Robenílson de Jesus (Brazil) vs Fahem Hammachi (Algeria)

Men’s light welterweight (64kg) (Round of 32)

  • 5:15 pm: Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (Uzbekistan) vs Dival Malonga Dzalamou (Congo)
  • 5:30 pm: Manoj Kumar (India) vs Evaldas Petrauskas (Lithuania)
  • 5:45 pm: Richardson Hitchins (Haiti) vs Gary Antuanne Russell (United States)

Source:: Bad Left Hook