Rio 2016 Olympics boxing live coverage: Day 11 (August 16)

By Scott Christ

Day 11 of boxing in Rio will crown a men’s lightweight king, plus quarterfinal and semifinal action in several classes.

We’ll kick off once again today at 10 am ET, with women’s flyweight, men’s bantamweight, men’s light welterweight, men’s light heavyweight, and men’s super heavyweight action, everyone in the quarterfinals save for the light heavyweights, who are in the semifinals. The same will repeat in the evening session beginning at 4 pm ET, then we’ll wrap up with the gold medal fight at men’s lightweight, featuring home country hero Robson Conceiçāo of Brazil against Sofiane Oumiha of France.

Women’s flyweight (51kg) – Quarterfinals

  • 10:00 am: Nicola Adams (Great Britain) vs Tetyana Kob (Ukraine)
  • 10:15 am: Mandy Bujold (Canada) vs Cancan Ren (China)

Men’s bantamweight (56kg) – Quarterfinals

  • 10:30 am: Michael Conlan (Ireland) vs Vladimir Nikitin (Russia)
  • 10:45 am: Tsendbaatar Erdenebat (Mongolia) vs Shakur Stevenson (United States)

Men’s light welterweight (64kg) – Quarterfinals

  • 11:00 am: Vitaly Dunaystev (Russia) vs Qianxun Hu (China)
  • 11:15 am: Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (Uzbekistan) vs Gary Antuanne Russell (United States)

Men’s light heavyweight (81kg) – Semifinal

  • 11:30 am: Julio César La Cruz (Cuba) vs Mathieu Bauderlique (France)

Men’s super heavyweight (91+kg) – Quarterfinals

  • 11:45 am: Tony Yoka (France) vs Hussein Iashaish (Jordan)
  • 12:00 pm: Lenier Pero (Cuba) vs Filip Hrgović (Croatia)

Women’s flyweight (51kg) – Quarterfinals

  • 4:00 pm: Peamwilai Laopeam (Thailand) vs Ingrid Valencia (Colombia)
  • 4:15 pm: Sarah Ourahmoune (France) vs Zhaina Shekerbekova (Kazakhstan)

Men’s bantamweight (56kg) – Quarterfinals

  • 4:30 pm: Jiawai Zhang (China) vs Robeisy Ramirez (Cuba)
  • 4:45 pm: Alberto Melian (Argentina) vs Murodjon Akhmadaliev (Uzbekistan)

Men’s light welterweight (64kg) – Quarterfinals

  • 5:00 pm: Artem Harutyunyan (Germany) vs Batuhan Gözgeç (Turkey)
  • 5:15 pm: Lorenzo Sotomayor (Azerbaijan) vs Yasniel Toledo (Cuba)

Men’s light heavyweight (81kg) – Semifinal

  • 5:30 pm: Joshua Buatsi (Great Britain) vs Adilbek Niyazymbetov (Kazakhstan)

Men’s super heavyweight (91+kg) – Quarterfinals

  • 5:45 pm: Joe Joyce (Great Britain) vs Bakhodir Jalolov (Uzbekistan)
  • 6:00 pm: Efe Ajagba (Nigeria) vs Ivan Dychko (Kazakhstan)

Men’s lightweight (60kg) – FINAL

  • 6:15 pm: Robson Conceiçāo (Brazil) vs Sofiane Oumiha (France)

Source:: Bad Left Hook