Rio 2016 Olympics boxing live coverage: Day 7 (August 11)

By Scott Christ

We’re a week in with boxing in Rio, and we’ll see our first medal matches today.

Day seven of boxing in Rio will give us our first looks at the women’s flyweight and lightweight divisions, plus two semifinal fights at men’s light flyweight, quarterfinals at men’s lightweight, and round of 16 action at men’s middleweight.

Here’s the morning session schedule:

Women’s flyweight (51kg) – Round of 16

  • 10:00 am: Tetyana Kob (Ukraine) vs Stanimira Petrova (Bulgaria)
  • 10:15 am: Yodgoroy Mirzaeva (Uzbekistan) vs Mandy Bujold (Canada)

Women’s lightweight (60kg) – Round of 16

  • 10:30 am: Mira Potkonen (Finland) vs Adriana Araújo (Brazil)
  • 10:45 am: Yin Junhua (China) vs Hasnaa Lachgar (Morocco)

Men’s light flyweight (49kg) – Semifinals

  • 11:00 am: Joahnys Argilagos (Cuba) vs Yurberjen Martinez (Colombia)
  • 11:15 am: Hasanboy Dusmatov (Uzbekistan) vs Nico Hernández (United States)

Men’s lightweight (60kg) – Quarterfinals

  • 11:30 am: Lázaro Álvarez (Cuba) vs Carlos Balderas (United States)
  • 11:45 am: Hurshid Tojibaev (Uzbekistan) vs Robson Conceiçāo (Brazil)

Men’s middleweight (75kg) – Round of 16

  • 12:00 pm: Arlen López (Cuba) vs Zoltá Harcsa (Hungary)
  • 12:15 pm: Christian Mbilli (France) vs Marlo Delgado (Ecuador)
  • 12:30 pm: Zhanibek Alimkhanuly (Kazakhstan) vs Ilyas Abbadi (Algeria)

Here’s the evening session schedule:

Women’s flyweight (51kg) – Round of 16

  • 4:00 pm: Ingrid Lorena Valencia (Colombia) vs Judith Mbougnade (Central African Republic)
  • 4:15 pm: Zohra Ez Zahraoui (Morocco) vs Sarah Ourahmoune (France)

Women’s lightweight (60kg) – Round of 16

  • 4:30 pm: Jennifer Chieng (Micronesia) vs Mikaela Mayer (United States)
  • 4:45 pm: Irma Testa (Italy) vs Shelley Watts (Australia)

Men’s lightweight (60kg) – Quarterfinals

  • 5:00 pm: Otgondalai Dorjnyambuu (Mongolia) vs Reda Benbaziz (Algeria)
  • 5:15 pm: Sofiane Oumiha (France) vs Albert Selimov (Azerbaijan)

Men’s middleweight (75kg) – Round of 16

  • 5:30 pm: Kamran Shakhsuvarly (Azerbaijan) vs Artem Chebotarev (Russia)
  • 5:45 pm: Wilfried Ntsengue (Cameroon) vs Hosam Abdin (Egypt)
  • 6:00 pm: Krishan Vikas (India) vs Önder Sipal (Turkey)
  • 6:15 pm: Daniel Lewis (Australia) vs Bektemier Melikuziev (Uzbekistan)
  • Note: Misael Rodriguez (México) receives a walkover win over Michael O’Reilly (Ireland)

Source:: Bad Left Hook