Rio 2016 Olympics boxing live coverage: Day 8 (August 13)

By Scott Christ

It’s the eighth day of boxing in Rio, with semifinal fights in the heavyweight division and much more.

Day eight of Olympic boxing in Rio is upon us, and today we’ll see semifinal fights in the heavyweight division, welterweight quarterfinals, flyweight round of 32, and super heavyweight round of 16.

Men’s flyweight (52kg) – Round of 32

  • 10:00 am: Jeyvier Cintrón (Puerto Rico) vs Olzhas Sattibayev (Kazakhstan)
  • 10:15 am: Shakhobidin Zoirov (Uzbekistan) vs Brendan Irvine (Ireland)
  • 10:30 am: Julião Neto (Brazil) vs Antonio Vargas (United States)
  • 10:45 am: Yoel Finol (Venezuela) vs Leonel de los Santos (Dominican Republic)
  • 11:00 am: Fernando Martínez (Argentina) vs Daniel Asenov (Bulgaria)

Men’s welterweight (69kg) – Quarterfinals

  • 11:15 am: Mohammed Rabii (Morocco) vs Steven Donnelly (Ireland)
  • 11:30 am: Shakhram Giyasov (Uzbekistan) vs Roniel Iglesias (Cuba)

Men’s heavyweight (91kg) – Semifinals

  • 11:45 am: Evgeny Tishchenko (Russia) vs Rustam Tulaganov (Uzbekistan)

Men’s super heavyweight (91+kg) – Round of 16

  • 12:00 pm: Tony Yoka (France) vs Clayton Laurent Jr (Virgin Islands)
  • 12:15 pm: Hussein Iashaish (Jordan) vs Mihai Nistor (Romania)
  • 12:30 pm: Lenier Pero (Cuba) vs Guido Vianello (Italy)
  • 12:45 pm: Ali Eren Demirezen (Turkey) vs Filip Hrgović (Croatia)

Men’s flyweight (52kg) – Round of 32

  • 4:00 pm: Elie Konki (France) vs Hamza Touba (Germany)
  • 4:15 pm: Elias Emigdio (México) vs Enkh-Amar Kharkhuu (Mongolia)
  • 4:30 pm: Jinguan Hu (China) vs Selçuk Eker (Turkey)
  • 4:45 pm: Ronald Serugo (Uganda) vs Narek Abgaryan (Armeina)
  • 5:00 pm: Achraf Kharroubi (Morocco) vs Moroke Mokhoto (Lesotho)

Men’s welterweight (69kg) – Quarterfinals

  • 5:15 pm: Souleymane Cissokho (France) vs Saylom Ardee (Thailand)
  • 5:30 pm: Gabriel Maestre (Venezuela) vs Daniyar Yeleussinov (Kazakhstan)

Men’s heavyweight (91kg) – Semifinals

  • 5:45 pm: Vassiliy Levit (Kazakhstan) vs Erislandy Savón (Cuba)

Men’s super heavyweight (91+kg) – Round of 16

  • 6:00 pm: Joe Joyce (Great Britain) vs Davilson Morais (Cape Verde)
  • 6:15 pm: Edgar Muñoz (Venezuela) vs Bakhodir Jalolov (Uzbekistan)
  • 6:30 pm: Efe Ajagba (Nigeria) vs Nigel Paul (Trinidad & Tobago)
  • 6:45 pm: Magomedrasul Medzhidov (Azerbaijan) vs Ivan Dychko (Kazakhstan)

Source:: Bad Left Hook